Linda Forrester

 

Professional Information
 

Much of what we experience through life influences our artworks. The following information is to help you see what has influence Linda in her creative journey.

Preferred Media

Clay

Textiles - Felting

Basketry

Watercolour

Acrylics

Pastel

Oil

Career Experience
 

Teaching & Administrative Experience

 

1988 – 1995        Personal Assistant to Director of Whitsunday Surveys Pty Ltd &

1995 – 2005        Personal Assistant to Director of Planning Services Australia Pty Ltd

1995 – 2005        Assistant Town Planner, Pioneers Surveys Pty Ltd

1990 – 2005        Children’s Ministry Leader Proserpine SDA Church

1998 – 2005        Art Whitsunday Inc. Exhibition Committee

1998 – 2005        Affiliated with Whitsunday Christian College, Secretary to the Board

1999 – 2000        Vice President Art Whitsunday Inc.

2000 – 2001        President Art Whitsunday Inc.

2006 – 2007        Home Educator – Grades 6, 7, 8 & 9

2008 – 2013        Academic Administrator for Whitsunday Christian College

2003                    Teaching - Year 5 Art Classes, Mrs Lamb/Mr Hayward

2010                    Teaching - Year 8 Digital Design, Semester 1

2011                    Teaching - Year 8 to Year 12 Visual Art

2011                    Design the Study Plan for Year 11 & 12 Visual Art SAS subject

2011                    Design the Study Plan for Year 10 Visual Art

2011                    Curator & Coordinator for the Whitsunday Christian College Senior Art Exhibition

2012 – 2015        Art Whitsunday Inc. Exhibition Committee

2012 – 2013        Vice President Art Whitsunday Inc.

2012                    Teaching - Year 10 to Year 12 Visual Art

2012                    Prep Art Teaching for Exhibition pieces.

2012                    Year 2 Art Assisting Classroom Teacher

2012                    Year 4 Workshop – Pottery

2012                    Curator & Coordinator for the Whitsunday Christian College Prep to Year 12 Art Exhibition

2013                    Teaching - Year 3 & Year 6 Art plus Year 11 & Year 12 Visual Art

2013                    Assist with Year 4, 5, 7 & 8 Art Teaching

2013                    3 months in Nepal, Assisting with the establishment of Tertiary Education Centre, Transform the Nations.

2013                    Curator & Coordinator for the Whitsunday Christian College Prep to Year 12 Art Exhibition

2013 – 2014        President of Art Whitsunday Inc

2014                    Teaching - Year 3 to Year 8 Art plus Year 11 & Year 12 Visual Art

2014                    Permission to Teach Granted by Queensland College of Teachers

2014 – 2015        President of Art Whitsunday Inc.

2014                    Curator & Coordinator for the Whitsunday Christian College Prep to Year 12 Art Exhibition

2014 - 2015         Gallery Curator – Art Whitsunday Gallery & Shop

2011 - Current     Teaching - Private Art Classes – Studio 7 & Mountney Road Studio.

Skills

Computer skills since 1990

Creative skills since 1981

2010 - present
2010 - present

Exhibitions

 

1997           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Miniatures Exhibition

1997           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Annual Exhibition

                   Theme: ‘Celebration’, Judge: Robert Wade

1998           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Miniatures Exhibition

1998           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Annual Exhibition

                   Theme: ‘Symbiosis’, Giles Auty

1999           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Miniatures Exhibition

1999           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Annual Exhibition

                   Theme: ‘Memories’, Judge: Glenda Vickers

2000           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Miniatures Exhibition

2000           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Annual Exhibition

                   Theme: ‘My Ideal Place’, Judge: Burt Flugelman

2001           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Miniatures Exhibition

2001           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Annual Exhibition

                   Theme: ‘Unknown’, Judge: Connie Lawton

2002           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Miniatures Exhibition

2002           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Annual Exhibition

2003           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Miniatures Exhibition

2003           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Annual Exhibition

                   Theme: ‘Dreams’, Judge: Robert Heather

2003           Show Whitsunday – Judge: Glenda Vickers

2005           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Summer Exhibition

2005           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Annual Exhibition

                   Theme: ‘Lagoon’

2005           Group Exhibition Artspace Mackay,

                   Regional Art Gallery & Museum, ‘Habitus – Habitat’ Art & Environment.

2006           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Annual Exhibition

                   Theme: ‘Black & White’, Judge: Anneke Silver

2012           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday – Gallery Exhibition – Theme: ‘Red’

2012           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday – Gallery Exhibition – Theme: ‘Shoes’

2012           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday – Gallery Exhibition – Theme: ‘Tropical’

2012           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Annual Exhibition

                   Theme: ‘Texture’, Judge: Wim de Vos

2013           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Annual Exhibition

                   Theme: ‘Journey’, Judge: Anne Kirker

2014           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Annual Exhibition

                   Theme: ‘Inside Out, Outside Inside’, Judge: Anneke Silver

2015           Group Exhibition Art Whitsunday Annual Exhibition

                   Theme: ‘Climate Change’, Judge: Chris Saines QAGOMA

Awards

 

1998    Jonah's Beach                    Proserpine Show 1998                     HIGHLY COMMENDED - Seascape Sec

2000    Beach Blossoms I               Miniatures Exhibition 2000             FIRST - Pop Choice Award

2000    Water Rocks                       Miniatures Exhibition 2000             SECOND - Pop Choice Award

2000    Water Rocks II                   Art Whitsunday Annual 2000        FIRST - Miniature Section

2001    Water Rocks III                  Art Whitsunday Annual 2001        SECOND - Landscape/Seascape Sec

2002    Damon                               Proserpine Show 2003                     FIRST - Pastel Sec. Proserpine Show

2002    Ginger Bud I                      Min/Macro/Retro Exh 2002           FIRST - Popular Choice Award

2003    Damon                               Proserpine Show 2003                     FIRST - Pastel Section

2006    Skyward                             Art Whitsunday Annual 2006        HIGHLY COMMENDED - Flora & Fauna

2007    From Above                       Photo of The Day Website              FIRST Australian Digital POTD 15/10/07

2008    Carnage                             Photo of The Day Website               FIRST Feature Category POTD 25/2/08

2008    Anemone                           Photo of The Day Website               FIRST Feature Category POTD 09/2008

2012    Wheels within wheels       Art Whitsunday Annual Exh          Highly Comm - Photo Sec

2013    Om Mani Padme Hum     Art Whitsunday Annual Exh          FIRST - Photography Section

2013    Bodhanath Stupa Nun     Art Whitsunday Annual Exh          COMMENDED - Human Image Sec

2014    24 Weeks                           Art Whitsunday Annual 2014        FIRST - Theme Section

2014    Ghost Gum                        Art Whitsunday Annual 2014        Highly Commended - Landscape Sec

2015    Abstractex                         Art Whitsunday Annual 2015        Highly Commended - Textiles Section

2015    Stop & Smell the…            Art Whitsunday Annual 2015        Highly Commended - Recycled Sec

2015    Stop & Smell the…            Whit Regional Art Show 2015        Commended - 3D Section

Education and Professional Development

1983                    South Grafton High School

1984                    Grafton TAFE – Secretarial Studies

1987                    Dive Master Training

1988                    Advanced Dive Master Training

1991                    Further Study: Mathematics, Physics, Survey Drafting

1992                    Mackay College of TAFE – Advanced Work Processing Operations

1994                    Mackay College of TAFE – Advanced WorkPerfect 6 for Windows

1997                    Robert Wade Watercolour Workshop

1998                    Giles Auty Philosophy of Art and Critique Workshop

2000                    Burt Flugelman Workshop

2003                    Janna Pameijer, Clay Sculpture Workshop

2004                    Janna Pameijer, Clay Sculpture Workshop

2006                    USQ – McGregor Summer School – Statement of Attendance – Catherine Hamilton

2010                    Diploma of Photography – Photography Institute

2010                    Cert IV Business 2010

2012                    Cert IV Training Assessment & Education

2012                    Christian Schools Australia Conference participation

2012                    Wim de Vos Critique

2013                    Janna Pameijer, Clay Sculpture Workshop

2013                    Australian Training Solutions – SITHFAB012B Prepare & Serve Espresso Coffee

2013                    Christian Schools Australia Conference participation

2014                    Life Drawing Workshop, Bonney Bombach, Studio 7, the female figure

2014                    Anneke Silver Critique

2014                    Upcycling Workshop, Bonney Bombach, Art Whitsunday Gallery

2014                    Christian Schools Australia Conference participation

2015                    Life Drawing Workshop, Bonney Bombach, Studio 7, the male figure

1990 - Current   Justice of the Peace/Commissioner of Declarations

2016 - Current   Curtin University, Bachelor of Fine Arts (in progress)